148 Peck Street       

Rehoboth, MA 02769         

508-252-3758           

Fax: 508-252-5342

TOWN COMMISSIONS


Agricultural Commission

  1. Rachel Smith (chair)

  2. Albert O. Bouchard

  3. June House

  4. Richard K. Pray, Jr.

  5. Robert Peasley

  6. Rachel Lawton

  7. Valerie Souza

  8. Rachel Lawton

  9. Open Seat

  10. Alternative


Cemetery Commission

  1. Beverly Baker (chair)

  2. Melissa Enos (clerk)

  3. Connie Wenzel-Jordan

  4. Jake Kramer (VSO)


Conservation Commission

(BOS Liaison: Susan Pimental)   

  1. Robert Materne

  2. Matthew Habershaw

  3. Thomas Nicholson

  4. Krisna Prachanronarong

  5. David Evans

  6. Stephen Choquette

  7. Scott Pennoyer

  8. Karl Drown (associate)


 Historical Commission

  1. Rebecca Smith

  2. James H. Johnston

  3. Catherine E. Potter

  4. Anthony Arrigo

  5. Sharon Beskid

  6. John Carr

  7. Jann McMurry


Historic Hornbine School

Association (Committee)

  1. Catherine E. Potter

  2. Brenda Saben

  3. David Downs


Parks Commission

  1. Charles Procopio (chair)

  2. Robert McKim (vice)

  3. Lynore McKim

  4. Kathleen Amaral

  5. George Cardono

  6. Ken Abrams


Water Commissioners

  1. Edwin Ballard

  2. Joseph A. Nunes

  3. Thomas Nicholson

  4. Kathleen Conti

  5. Patricia Vadnais

COMMITTEES and COUNCILS


Agricultural & Natural

Resources Preservation Council

  1. Carol Williams (chair)

  2. Skip Vadnais

  3. Patricia Vadnais

  4. Rachel Smith

  5. Michael Deignan

  6. June House

  7. David Evans

  8. Christopher Cooper

  9. Lynore McKim

  10. Christopher Cooper


Ambulance Committee

  1. Scott Meagher

  2. Reuben Fischman

  3. Sharon Estrella

  4. Jenna Shepherd

  5. Sydney Bauman

  6. Deb Craft

  7. Neal Harrington

  8. Sally Knox

  9. Bonnie Meagher

  10. Donald Tebeau

  11. Cheryl Withers


Animal Advisory Committee

(BOS Liaison: Skip Vadnais)

  1. Richard Cohen, DVM

  2. Amy Hurd, DVM,

  3. Richard Panofsky

  4. Elizabeth Botelho

  5. Nancy Scott-Puopolo

  6. Dr. Sarah Arrigo, DVM

  7. Rob Johnson ACO


Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational

Technical High School Committee

  1. James W. Clark


Cable TV Advisory Committee

(BOS Liaison: Michael Costello)

  1. Derek Rousseau

  2. Richard Barrett

  3. Robert McKim

  4. Wayne Taylor


Community Garden Committee

  1. Lisa Reigel

  2. Gail Roy

  3. Michael Zeug

  4. John Maguire


Communications Committee

  1. Gary Kloss

  2. Mark Haskell

  3. Neal Harrington


Community Preservation Committee

  1. Carol Williams

  2. Rebecca Smith

  3. Edward Bertozzi

  4. Hilary E. Chmielinski

  5. David Evans

  6. June House

  7. Christopher Cooper

  8. Robert McKim

  9. Lynore McKim


Cultural Council

  1. Melissa Treichler

  2. Gloria Lagasse

  3. Desire Palmer

  4. Susan Robert

  5. Sandra Delany

  6. Catherine Allen

  7. Molly Lewandowski

  8. Lisa Milich


De-Regionalization/Full

Regionalization Review Committee

  1. Michael E. McBride

  2. George Solas

  3. A. Adams

  4. A. Welsh


Economic Development Committee 

  1. Stephen Silva, Chair

  2. John Jordan

  3. Linda Ferreira

  4. Anthony Azar


Emergency Management Agency

(REMA)

  1. Roland Aubin

  2. Donna Bishop

  3. Robert Bombardier

  4. Matthew Bomes

  5. William Curren

  6. William Dalpe

  7. Paula Dionne

  8. David Drowne

  9. Bernard Fagundes

  10. Gary Kloss

  11. Alan Larson

  12. Nona Maiorano

  13. William Maiorano

  14. Roger Mayer

  15. Ana Pereira

  16. Michael Ponte

  17. Thomas Robbins

  18. Eileen Ryan

  19. John Roy

  20. Ann Salisbury

  21. Kevin Silvestre

  22. Lawrence Skelton

  23. Jon Vieira


Energy Committee 

  1. David House (consultant)

 

Finance Committee

(BOS Liaison: Susan Pimental) 

  1. Michael Deignan, (chair)

  2. George Solas (clerk)

  3. Colleen Simpson

  4. Susan McBride

  5. Douglas Furtado


Financial Policy Advisory Committee

 

Gravel Committee

  1. Gerry Schwall (BOS)

  2. Susan Pimental (BOS)

  3. Frederick Vadnais, Jr. (BOS)

  4. David Perry (BOS)

  5. Tomas Ennis (Planning Bd. Rep)

  6. Stephen Choquette


Highway Advisory Committee

  1. Kevin McBride

  2. Robert P. Saxon

  3. Matthew Habershaw


Information Technology Committee

(BOS Liaison: Gerry Schwall 

  1. Mark Welzel

  2. Derek Rousseau

  3. Laura Schwall

  4. Peter Beerman

  5. Anna Deignan


Municipal Complex Committee

  1. Fire Chief Frank Barresi

  2. Chief James Trombetta

  3. REMA Director Bill Maiorano

  4. John Santos

  5. Ambulance Chair Scott Meagher

  6. Jake Kramer (VSO)

  7. Helen Dennen, Town Admin.


Regional Agreement Amendment Committee (subcom of the DR School Committee) DISBANDED 2017

  1. David Katseff, co-chair

  2. Chris Andrade, co-chair

  3. Susan McBride

  4. Tony Roderick

  5. Bill Dalpe, Jr.

  6. Glenn Jefferson

  7. George Solas

  8. Ed Swartz

  9. Skip Vadnais

  10. Dean Cronin

  11. Dr. Anthony Azar, non-voting

  12. Clinton Row, non-voting

  13. Consultant, non-voting


Town Events Committee

  1. Cornelius Harrington

  2. Mary Elizabeth Moriarty

  3. Suzanne Laverdiere

  4. Cathy Edington

  5. Raymond Olivier

  6. Charles Procopio


School Committee

(Dighton-Rehoboth Regional)

(BOS Liaison: Susan Pimental) 

  1. Christopher Andrade (chair)

  2. Katherine Cooper(vice)

  3. Melissa Enos (clerk)

  4. Eliza Couture

  5. David Katseff   

  6. Heather Cross

  7. Janice Terry                 

  8. Timothy Rapoza

  9. Katherine Cooper

  10. Glenn Jefferson

  11. Rachel Dingus

  12. Richard Barrett

  13. Anthony Arrigo

  14. Anthony Azar (Superintendent)


School Committee

Finance Advisory Committee

(BOS Liaison: Susan Pimental) 

  1. Michael Deignan

  2. George Solas

  3. Michael McBride


Stormwater Management

Committee  

  1. Frank Barresi

  2. Leeann Bradley

  3. Tomas Ennis

  4. Matthew Habershaw (ConCom)


Veterans Memorial Committee

  1. Kenneth Abrams

  2. Edward Rowse

  3. Steven B. Sammis

  4. Derek Rousseau

  5. Jennifer Rousseau



TOWN BOARDS


Board of Selectmen

Chair

Frederick “Skip” Vadnais, Jr.

Vice-chair

Gerry Schwall

Clerk

Susan Pimental

Selectmen

David A. Perry, Jr.

James Muri


Board of Health 

508-252-3099, ext. 3100

  1. Rachel Smith (chair)

  2. Kathryn Knight (clerk)

  3. Karl Drown

  4. Tony R. Gaucher

  5. Geroge Kellum, IV


Board of Assessors

508-252-3352, ext. 3113

  1. Eugene P. Campbell, chair

  2. Charles Procopio

  3. Susan Taylor 


Council on Aging Board

(BOS Liaison: Dave Perry)

  1. Mary Elizabeth Moriarty

  2. Neal Harrington

  3. Ronald Whittemore

  4. Robert McKim

  5. Suzanne Laverdiere

  6. Robert Lambe

  7. Charlene Cunha

  8. Linna Sherman (director)


Local Emergency

Planning Board 

  1. Anthony Azar

  2. Linna Sherman

  3. Scott Meagher

  4. Gary Kloss

  5. William Maiorano

  6. Jaime Conlon

  7. James Trombetta

  8. Michael Costello

  9. Frank Barrisi

  10. Skip Vadnais

  11. Bernard Fagundes

  12. John Santos, Jr.

  13. Helen Dennen


Personnel Board

  1. Suzanne Withers

  2. Lori Rossi

  3. David Scanlon

  4. Sandra Marquis

  5. Vacancy


Planning Board  

  1. Robert Moitozo (vice)

  2. Christopher Cooper (clerk)

  3. Edward Bertozzi

  4. William Costa, Jr.

  5. Tomas Ennis

  6. Michael Costello


Zoning Board of Appeals 

  1. Charles DeBlois, Jr.

  2. Frank Moitozo

  3. Michael T. O’Hern

  4. Richard Barrett

  5. Ryan Duvally


Hours: 

Monday thru Thursday 8 AM to 4 PM   

Fridays 8 AM to 12 Noon

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT


TOWN ADMINISTRATOR

Helen Dennen

508-252-3758, ext. 3104

Assistant Town Administrator

Selectmen’s Office

Kelly Hathaway

508-252-5342, ext. 3107

Executive Assistant

Carol Chencus

508-252-5342, ext. 3106

Town Legal Counsel

Blatman, Bobrowski and Mead


TOWN CLERK

Laura Schwall

508-252-6502, ext. 3110      

Assistant Town Clerk

Lynn Shaker

508-252-6502, ext. 3109   


TOWN TREASURER

TAX COLLECTOR

Cheryl A. Gouveia

508-252-3262, ext. 3116 

Assistant Treasurer

Deb Giles

508-252-3571, ext. 3119

Assistant Collector

Sandra Parris

508-252-3571, ext. 3120


SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

Dr. Anthony Azar

508-252-5000



DEPARTMENTS / POSITIONS


Accountant/Auditor

Cathy Doane

508-252-3363, ext. 3125


Assistant Town Accountant

508-252-3363, ext. 3124


Administrative Assessor

Linda Greaves

508-252-3352, ext. 3114

Mandy Ezyk

508-252-3352, ext. 3115

Assessors Extension

508-252-3352, ext. 3113


Interim Animal Control Officer

Inspector of Animals

Rob Johnson

508-252-5421, ext. 3126


Animal Control Officer Assistant

Inspector of Animals Assistant

Brian McKearney

508-252-5421, ext. 3126


Alternate Plumbing Inspectors

Edward Majewski and Brian Clark


Board of Registrars PCT I

Kathleen J. Conti

Board of Registrars PCT II

Jennifer Moitozo

Board of Registrars PCT III

Helene Vitale

Board of Registrars PCT

Laura Schwall


Bristol County Advisory Board

Frederick D. Vadnais, Jr.


Building Commissioner

Chief Zoning Officer

John Santos, Jr.

508-252-3335, ext. 3220

Kathy Amaral, Office Admin.

508-252-3335, ext. 3221


Burial Agent

Laura Schwall

508-252-6502, ext. 3110


Census Liaison

Laura Schwall

508-252-6502, ext. 3110


Chapter 148A Municipal

Hearing Officer

Vacant


Chapter 32B Insurance

Advisory Committee

Cheryl Gouveia

Mark J. Rossi

Kathleen Amaral

Suzanne Withers

Craig Forget

Helen Dennen

Michael Tyler

Shayna Bennett

Greg Fyfe


Chief Procurement Officer

Helen Dennen


Constables

Kenneth E. Abrams (elected)

Michael Deignan (elected)

William A. Dalpe (elected)

William Carmichael

Michael O’Hern

Carl Chace

Francisco Gouveua


Electrical Inspector/

Inspector of Wiring

John Brennan

508-455-2965


Emergency 911

Municipal Liaison

Laura Schwall

508-252-6502, ext. 3110


Emergency Management (REMA)

Wm. Maiorano (Director)

Bud Fagundes (Deputy Director)


Fence Viewer

Michael Deignan


Field Drivers

Jane E. Foster

Robert Johnson II


Fire Chief

Frank Barresi

508-252-3725

Linda McKenna, clerk

508-252-3725


Fish Warden

William E. Dalpe


Forestry Department

Historic Cemetery Maintenance

Robert Johnson


Forest Fire Warden

Frank Barresi


Gas Inspector

James Sine

508-252-3335

Edward Majewski (alternate)

Brian Clark (alternate)


Harbormaster

William Dalpe


Health Agent

Vacant

508-252-3099, ext. 3101


Highway Department

Michael Costello

508-252-3912, ext. 3210

Reception

508-252-3912, ext. 3211

Office

508-252-3912, ext. 3213

Shop

508-252-3912, ext. 3214


Housing Authority

Lynore McKim

Robert McKim

George Cardono

Barbara Parent

Neal Harrington

Andrew Carden


Infectious Diseases

Jaime Conlon, RN

508-252-5947, ext. 3127


Information Technology

Derek Rousseau

508-252-3758, ext. 3128


Joint Trans Planning Group


Landfill

William Carey

508-252-6987


Maintenance (Town Buildings)

John Sousa

508-226-7209

508-245-4635 (mobile)


Measurer of Wood and Lumber

Robert Johnson II


Medical Consultant

Dr. Steven Frank, MD


Moth Superintendent

Robert Johnson II


Plumbing Inspector

James Sine

508-252-3335

Edward Majewski (alternate)

Brian Clark (alternate)


Police Chief

Chief James Trombetta

508-252-3722

Barbara Greve

508-252-3722, ext. 1103


Public Information Officers

Vacant

508-252-3099, ext. 3101

Jaime Conlon

508-252-5947, ext. 3127


Public Safety Bldg. Space

Vacant

508-252-3099, ext. 3101


Public Weigher Livestock

John R. Hass

Mark Hass


Public Weigher Truck Scales

Scott Santos


RehobothTV

(town-operated local cable access)

Derek Rousseau

774-565-0313


Sealer of Weights & Measures 

Raymond White


Senior Center

Linna Sherman, Director

508-252-3372, ext. 4012

Brad Marshall, Social Services

508-252-3372, ext. 4017

Front Desk

508-252-3372, ext. 4011

Meal Site

508-252-3372, ext. 4010


SMGH Representative

Cheryl Gouveia

Helen Dennen (alternate)


SRPEDD Commission

Representative

Stephen Brooks

Frederick Vadnais, Jr.

Susan Pimental


Stormwater Officer

David A. Perry, Jr.


Superintendent of Streets

Michael Tyler (acting)

508-252-3912, ext. 3210


Town Moderator

William Cute


Town Nurse

Jaime Conlon, RN

508-252-5947, ext. 3127


Town Planner

Conservation Officer

Leeann Bradley

508-252-6891, ext. 3108

Donna Procopio, Admin. Asst.

508-252-6891, ext. 3105


Town Photographer

Norm Spring


Tree Warden

Robert Johnson

508-509-5691


Veterans Services Officer 

Veteran Graves Officer

John (Jake) Kramer

508-252-4467, ext. 3122

Bette Dyer, clerk

508-252-4467, ext. 3100

Massachusetts 02769

REHOBOTH

REHOBOTH, MASSACHUSETTS FACTS

established 1643


Location:  Southeastern Massachusetts (bordered by Dighton and Taunton to the east, Attleboro and Norton to the north, Seekonk to the west, and Swansea to the south/southeast.

 

County: Bristol       


Zip: 02769        


Elevation: 50 feet      


Land Area: 47.25 square miles


Population: 12,219 (2016 Census)


Median Age: 39.1 years


Estimated median household

income in 2009: $81,745.


Estimated median house value

in 2009: $390,483.


Ancestries:  Irish (22.5%), English (22.2%), Portuguese (21.7%), French (14.2%), Italian (11.8%), French Canadian (8.4%)


Education for population 25 years or older: High school graduate: 86.8%, Bachelor's degree: 32.1%, Graduate degree: 10.1%


For population 15 years and older:  Never married: 21.9%, married: 65.6%, widowed: 5.0%, divorced: 6.9%, separated: 0.6%


Foreign born population:  4.5 %


Schools System: Dighton-Rehoboth Regional School District


Elementary:  Palmer River Elementary School, Grades KG-4


Middle:  D.L. Beckwith Middle School, Grades 5-8


High School:  Dighton-Rehoboth Regional High School, Grades 9-12


Private:  Cedar Book School, 24 Ralsie Road, Grades KG-8, Twin Oaks Farm Learning Center, 127 Tremont Street, Preschool to K; Pinecroft School for Pre-K thru grade 5


Library:  Blanding Free Public Library, 124 Bay State Road


Museum:  Carpenter Museum, 4 Locust Street


United State Postal Service:

Rehoboth Post Office, Route 44

Front Page    News     Features    Stories    Briefs    Event Scroll    Vox Populi    Calendar 

Election Workers - Precinct 1

Richard Panofsky - Democratic

Carolyn Panofsky - Democratic

Imelda Bliss - Republican

Suzanne Withers - Republican

Edward Bliss - Republican

Adam Latham - Republican

Mary Elizabeth Moriarty - Republican

Wendy Wolfe-Cardarelli - Republican

Evelyn Viau - Unenrolled (Independent)

Barbara Parent - Unenrolled (Independent)

Jeannette Prairie - Unenrolled (Independent)

Karen Silverman - Unenrolled (Independent)

Ronald Smiley - Unenrolled (Independent)

Bette Dyer - Unenrolled (Independent)

Cheryl Smith - Unenrolled (Independent)


Election Workers - Precinct 2

Kathryn Farrington - Democratic

Brenda Saben - Democratic

Kathryne Sullivan - Democratic

Lorriane Gobeille - Democratic

Carolyn Knowles - Republican

Brenda Crandall - Republican

Audrey Eckilson - Republican

Sally Knox - Republican

Robert McKim - Republican

Lynore McKim - Republican

Charlene Cunha - Republican

Desire Palmer - Republican

John Biello - Unenrolled (Independent)

Diane Biello - Unenrolled (Independent)

Barbara Beals - Unenrolled (Independent)

Charlotte Castro - Unenrolled (Independent)

Janice Grochmal - Unenrolled (Independent)

Stephen Silva, Sr. - Unenrolled (Independent)

Maureen Whittemore - Unenrolled (Independent)

Cheryl Wyman - Unenrolled (Independent)


Election Workers - Precinct 3

Beverly DeBlois - Democratic

Jacqueline Rebello - Democratic

Nancy Swallow - Democratic

Neal Harrington- Republican

Mildred Hatten - Republican

Marilyn Henley - Republican

Eleanor Horton - Republican

Patricia O’Hern - Republican

Adrienne Sharp- Republican

Patricia Richmond - Unenrolled (Independent)

Rosemary Darowski - Unenrolled (Independent)

David House - Unenrolled (Independent)

Susan Oliveira - Unenrolled (Independent)

Cynthia Lee - Unenrolled (Independent)